![how to make a curse come true how to make a curse come true](https://static.scientificamerican.com/sciam/cache/file/BF78B3E0-98F8-44B7-83773217D9B2141F.jpg)
[…] Thomas Fitzgerald, succinctly noted, "What is less clear is whether a witness who elects to affirm to testify truthfully must also raise his or her right hand when doing so." Kovach, Court of Appeals Judge Kathleen Jansen, joined by Judge E. The oath shall commence, 'You do solemnly swear or affirm.'"īut under MCL 600.1434, if you are "conscientiously opposed to taking an oath" you "may, instead of swearing, solemnly and sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury" that you will testify truthfully. MCL 600.1432(1) provides, "The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. There's a clear statutory command that when swearing an oath to tell the truth, you need to raise your right hand. " Court: The record is turned off, so you're talking to the wind here."